Protecting your Personal Details on our website

Car Body Repairs Ltd trading as Bumper Repairs collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

This notice describes our Privacy Policy and forms part of our terms and conditions (“Website Terms”)

We believe that it is important to protect your Personal Data, as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations ((EU) 2016/679) and any UK implementing law (“Data Protection Laws”)). We are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will and will not do. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.bumperrepairs.uk.com (“the Website”) and submitting an enquiry, you will be required to accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Collecting Information

1.1. We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

  • 1.1.1. From you when you purchase a service or product from us, which will usually involve us raising a job ticket, product order or invoice in order for you to submit a payment to provide you with a service or product. We will collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, car registration number and images of your vehicle damage.
  • 1.1.2. From you when you contact us by telephone, SMS text or email with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, may tell us something about how you intend to use our services.

1.2. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • 1.2.1. Technical device information, including the device used to access our site (i.e. desktop, mobile or tablet);
  • 1.2.2. Information about your visit, including services or products you have made an enquiry or searched about, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and whether you have subscribed to a mailing list.

1.3. We do not anticipate collecting any special categories of personal information, within the meaning of the Data Protection Laws. For example, information about your health, religion, sexual orientation or ethnic origin. However, in the event that we wish to do so, you will be asked to expressly consent to the collection and processing of this Personal Data and are under no obligation to provide such consent.

1.4. Where you provide Personal Data on behalf of a third party, you will ensure that you have all necessary and appropriate consents and notices in place to enable lawful transfer of the Personal Data to us for the duration and purposes of our agreement with you. This will include providing the third party with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and complying with your own obligations under the Data Protection Laws. If you are unable to ensure that you have all necessary and appropriate consents in place, do not transfer or otherwise provide that third party’s Personal Data to us.

2. Using Your Personal Information

2.1. The Personal Data of our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is deemed necessary to fulfil these purposes:

  • 2.1.1. To help us to identify you and contact you when you contact us.
  • 2.1.2. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • 2.1.3. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and conduct research (including creating statistical and testing information). We will not, however, use your Personal Data for automated profiling to carry out automated decisions such as evaluating credit without your express consent.
  • 2.1.4. To allow us to contact you (including mail, email, telephone, visit, SMS text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us that are similar to those that we have already provided to you or that we have a legitimate interest to contact you about, unless you have asked us not to do so. You can manage this preference at any time by contacting us using the details set out in clause 6.1. below.
  • 2.1.5. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies, as further set out in clause 2.4 below.
  • 2.1.6. To notify you about changes to our service.
  • 2.1.7. To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • 2.1.8. To administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • 2.1.9. To improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • 2.1.10 As part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with your express consent.

2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

  • 2.3.1. Any member of our group as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • 2.3.2. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
  • 2.3.3. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.3.4. If we engage a third party company or individual to perform functions or deliver goods or services on our behalf, any third parties we may engage are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and they will only have access to the specific Personal Data needed to perform their functions and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Data Protection Laws.  We do not allow third-party serviceproviders to use your Personal Data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Data in accordance with our instructions. The types of third parties that we may use include:

  • Contracted courier and delivery companies,
  • Marketing and market research companies,
  • Online advertising platforms,
  • Automotive service providers,
  • Secure Online payment platforms.

2.4. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.4.1. We, or our secure online payment provider may initiate fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you may be financially linked. These records may be into considered when completing fraud prevention checks. Information from a payment you submit to Us, will be recorded by our Secure Online payment provider for this purpose.

2.4.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we may record this and may share it with credit, insurance or secure online payment organisations, who may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

2.4.3. If you require further details of the credit, insurance, secure online payment and fraud prevention agencies we may engage from time to time, please contact us, using the contact details set out in clause 6.1 below.

3. Protecting Information

3.1. In accordance with the Data Protection Laws, we adopt strict security measures to protect your Personal Data.

3.2. All Personal Data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the European Economic Area. We will not transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area without your express consent. We also work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.3. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. The secure online payment platform, will however transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate debit card or credit card company during order processing.

3.4. We and our secure online payment platform provider maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Data to you.

3.5. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your Personal Data and to your computer or mobile device. Be sure to close your browser session and sign off when you finish using a shared computer. If you have any reason to believe that your Personal Data may have been accessed by a third party, please contact us as soon as possible and we will take steps to investigate with our secure online payment provider and law enforcement bodies if required .

3.6. We will only retain your Personal Data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. This will usually be for a period of seven years. If you would like us to delete your Personal Data details prior to this date please contact us via our customer service teams or via the contact details set out in clause 6.1. below.

3.7. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

3.8. In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

4. The Internet and Cookies

4.1. As stated above, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. We will, however, give you the opportunity to opt-out of that communication in each email. You can also always contact us using the details set out in clause 6.1.

4.2. Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our reasonable control.

4.3. We may from time to time use ‘cookies’ on the Website to monitor how people use the Website. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use the Website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer or mobile device’s hard drive through your browser, to recognise your browser and which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit.

4.4. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on the Website without cookies. The ‘Help’ icon on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

4.5. For further information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

5. Links

5.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

5.2. Third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, may also use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection. You can find out more information through the website https://www.networkadvertising.org/

5.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

6. Further Information

6.1.If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please email us at gdpr@carbodyrepairs.net.

6.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to also check the Website regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

6.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by contacting us using the details set out in clause 6.1 above. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

6.4. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly.

6.5. Please note that we may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance. You will be advised at the start of your phone conversations with us whether any recording is taking place and whether you are comfortable proceeding on that basis. If not, we will contact you by other means.

7. Your Rights

7.1. The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. An access request is no longer subject to an administrative fee to provide you with details of the information we hold about you. You additionally have the right to ask for your Personal Data to be deleted or to be moved to another provider. These are sometimes referred to the ‘Right to Erasure’ and the ‘Right to Data Portability’.

7.2. Please contact us using the details set out in clause 6.1 if you wish to exercise any of those rights and we will be happy to assist.

7.3. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

About Bumper Repairs

☎ 07980 100 201 — Bumper Repairs provide specialist mobile SMART Repair services such as bumper repair, car scratch repair, bumper scuff repairs, bodywork dent repair, cracked bumper repair and damaged alloy wheel repair in London, Essex, Surrey, Hertfordshire, Kent and Sussex